February 19, 2024 at 11:10 a.m.

Sports Hall of Fame



WAYNE HOWARD | Comments: 0 | Leave a comment
None

Ronald Alexander was a star player on the Lincolnton High basketball team in the mid-1970s. He scored over a thousand points for the Wolves during his high school career. He was one of five local sports heroes inducted into the Lincoln County Sports Hall of Fame at a banquet Saturday night (Feb. 17th) at the Citizens Center.

Others inducted Saturday included Jane Goins Wright, who averaged over 20 points per game playing for West Lincoln in the early '70s; Ann Devine Keever, who played for LHS in the late '50s; Bob Steelman, who starred in baseball, football and basketball at West Lincoln in the late '60s; and Lisa Lowery Frazier, known not so much for her high school athletic career as for her work for Special Olympics.  She played basketball, softball and track in high school and coached at several Lincoln County schools, but her claim to fame is her service with Special Olympics, where she has served as coordinator for over 20 years.  

Saturday's banquet was originally planned for last November but had to be postponed due to scheduling conflicts.  

Here is the list of persons inducted into the Lincoln County Sports Hall of Fame by year of induction:


2001:

Bob Beal, Sr.

Norris Childers

Tony Cloninger

Von Ray Harris

Jack Kiser

"Smack" Proctor

Betty G. Ross

Arnold Tarr


2002:

Henry C. Barkley, Jr.

Dennis W. Byrd

Ralph T. Conner, Sr.

Joseph W. Harper, III

Jerry Steele Sain

Rex Stuart


2003:

Dr. Necip Ari

Wes Beam

Roby Jetton

Russell "Red" Mincy

Thurman "Jule" Ward


2004: 

William S. Barkley

Bob Beal, Jr.

Darrell J. Bost

Aaron Lee Boyd

S.G. Gabriel

Lee M. Kanipe

Bobby Lineberger

Don Powers

"Chunk" Rudisill

Richard K. Smith, Jr.


2005:

Bruce Bolick

Walter "Pooch" Cornwell

Ted W. Goins

Brenda Johnson Hamilton

John "Cotton" Little

Ken "Chick" McCurry

Charles D. "Block" Smith


2006:

J. Steven Brackett

Zenius "Buck" Dellinger

William "Bill" Goodson

Shirley Gilbert Moore

Cecil "Brat" Stroup


2007:

Don Cagle

Steve Cherry

Ray Cloninger

Max Garner

Steve Herman

Joe Kiser

William "Billum" Wilkinson

Rudolph Young


2008:

Bill Abernathy

Scott Cloninger

Maebelle Aderholdt Earnhardt

Jerry Gates

Terry Gates

Maurice Moore

Butch Ross

Ryan Shelton


2009:

Jay Boggs

Jonathan Brookins

Harold Bynum

Jim Fortenberry

Sonny Taylor

Ben Yount


2010:

Kelly Childers

Dr. Martin Eaddy

Johnson "Jeep" Hunter

Craig Kiser

Emmett Michael

Mike Powell

Donnie Vernon


2011:

Michael "Mike" Cline

Brennan Elliott

Steve Gabriel

Kenneth "Flukie" Herndon

James "Jim" Mundy


2012:

Billy Bridges

Larry D. Sherrill

Lavell Hall

Gene Shuford

Paul Haynes


2013:

James "Jim" Carter

Jeff "Bo" Harrill

Michael "Mike" Hollifield

John Mauney

James "Jim" Scott

Clyde T. Smith


2014:

Sheila Barker

Johnny Colvard

Mike Harrill

Mark Lackey

Bobby Martin

Wayne Navey


2015:

Billy Baker

Stan Goodson

Michael "Hook" Littlejohn, Sr.

Casey Potts

Butch Richardson

William "Bill" G. Ward


2016:

Jeff Cloninger

Max Houser

Kim Houser Jenkins

Franklin Lowery

Mark Mayo

Fred McCall, Jr.

Gene Sain

Wanda Fay Leatherman Tallent


2017:

David Abernathy

Chip Ashley

Ron Christopher

Jim Cleamons

Roger Gantt

Clifford "Cliff" Surratt

Steve Warren


2018:

Steve Bolick

Lawrence Carter

Danny Duckworth

Johnathan May

Gary Schrum


2019:

Ernest "Ernie" Boger

Lanny Ford

Shirley Michael Hartley

Chris Matile

George Smith


2020:

Nick Bazzle

Jimmy Cherry

Jay Heafner

Nancy Little

Joanne Potts


2021

Jayme Barkley

J. Mark Beam

Cheron Farley

Kane Haynes

James "Jim" Smith


2022: 

Adrian Brewer

Mike Devine

Allen Hoyle

Ray Littlejohn Jr.

Tom Sain

Helen Morrison Wright


2023 (inducted for 2023, awarded at banquet Feb. 17, 2024):

Ronald Alexander

Jane Goins Wright

Ann Devine Keever

Bob Steelman

Celeste "Lisa" Lowery Frazier



Comments:

You must login to comment.

Events

April

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.